Peacocks can fly, but not for long distances. The misconception that peacocks cannot fly is false. They can fly, but they cannot fly for long periods or at high speeds like most birds. Peacocks prefer walking to flying as their usual traveling method.
Are Peacocks Flightless Birds?
Peacocks aren’t flightless birds. Many would say that since they mostly traverse on land rather than in the air, they are considered flightless birds. However, that is not the case. By definition, flightless birds have lost all means of flight due to evolution. In contrast, peacocks still have the full capability to fly and can travel short distances through the air.
How Far Do Peacocks Fly?
Peacocks can fly for a mile or more. When threatened, they can fly a greater distance for safety, usually to trees or high ground. Peacocks fly at speeds of about 10 miles per hour, so they can cover a fairly good distance in just a few seconds.
Why Don’t Peacocks Fly?
Peacocks don’t have the need to migrate or fly far for their food. Peacocks, in their habitat, are content with living on the ground and eating plants. It is only when they are threatened or need to flee from danger that they take flight. Therefore, they typically don’t spend much time in the air unless they have to, which is why many people assume that they can’t fly at all.
Since peacocks’ diet consists of insects and plants, they find themselves spending more of their time on the ground than in trees or flying. Though they may find insects in trees, which is why they will fly to trees from time to time.
When Do Peacocks Fly?
Peacocks fly when they need to roost in trees, forage for food, avoid predators, and cross obstacles. Peacocks will use flight to achieve their objectives in any of these scenarios. They have been known to jump as high as 8 feet in the air and can travel short distances.
Contrary to popular belief, peacocks are not flightless birds. Though they don’t fly often or far, they can still take to the air and travel for distances up to a mile. They do so when threatened or in need of food, relying on their speed and agility to get them where they need to go. So despite their reputation as ground-dwelling birds, they can actually fly whenever they need to.